26 juni 2017

First update in a loooong while

And suddenly so much time has past! D:

Well, its been pretty quiet in the hobby for me since I received my PW Hunky Dory.
BUT! I 'finally' bought a new girl! :'D
Yep! I bought PW Rosemii Blossom in Pink Punch skin! *__*
I also got the dress and eyes since they are awesome and she'll fit right in next to my White Rabbit Tristan :D
Also...I bought the Frog Princess dress for my Hunky Dory since the Doll Heart dress she's been wearing until now is waaaay too big ;_;
The Doll Heart clothes are pretty big on the petite PW Lolita body ._. So I'm kinda hoping I can get more of those amazing Ardeaur De L'Amour dresses for the rest of my gang. *^^* We'll see.

Since I just paid the custom fees today I should be getting my new princess in a few days \o/

~*~

Some other updates are, that I strongly considered selling my IH EID Lawrence since the EID men are really difficult to find nice clothes for unless you buy them with a doll. And I'm not really the biggest fan of the handsome but terribly un-poseable EID male body, so I've decided not to get any more of those. I still really like Lawrence's face, so I asked Anne if she might like to sell me her Naval uniform from the Lawrence release since it's one of the only sets from Iplehouse I think would look just as amazing as my Crow outfit :)
She said yes!!! <3 <3 <3
So glad he'll get some nice clothes. It has also made me way more motivated to finish him :3
Just...he won't be Ludwig...I'm actually considering if I should make Crow into Ludwig. Might work?

~*~

Other than that...well I've finished a couple of faceups AND sold my remaining PW normal skin tinies to my friend Avi. We've been having little doll-parties the two of us in the last couple of months ^^

I also want to really get into photographing. So I'm studying various interesting tutorials. I hope that I can snap a few shots this upcoming weekend. :D

I can't wait to really get back in the game! I'll show you my new doll shelf soon :3
I also promised a girl on DoA that I'd take some comparison pictures of all the different Peak's Woods skin tones I have as soon as my new girl arrives. I'll make sure to post those pics here too :)

~*~

If anyone reads this, thank you for not forgetting me ^^" sorry its been so quiet for so long here.

14 marts 2016

And the winner is.... XD

Just wanted to do a quick update.

...Iplehouse EID Leonard will join my crew as Ludwig! (some day) XD

I've been stalking all the different pages I could think of, but they either didn't have faces that would fit his character, or they would get too far from the height I wanted for him.

At first I thought of Dollits Rey, but he looks too honest somehow to be Ludwig. Dollits Hyun - as much as I want him in my crew - looks way too young and innocent to be Ludwig XD
I then stumbled upon IH EID Arvid - he was a more suitable option...but it still didn't feel quite right. Then I stumbled upon Leonard while going through the Arvid pics on Flickr and he is PERFECT. That slight smirk he has is brilliant! :D
I'm really in love with Renegade Trigger's Leonard. He looks absolutely amazing!!! *___*

So yeah, just wanted to let you know I will be saving for a Iplehouse Leonard in RS with the model body. I find I don't like the superhero one as much as the model one as it has much less movement. But the superhero body is perfect for at majestic king/prince :D

01 marts 2016

Update

So it's been some time since I last did an update in here. I've started doing an internship, so inspiration really hasn't been there much. >_<"
But I feel a little restless when I'm not blogging once in a while actually, because this is where I keep track of my hobby ^^

I'll start out with dropping a small bomb XD
I've debated this with myself a lot, and finally realised, that IH Lawrence won't work as Ludwig >_< He is just not the type to solicit pleasure women and smoking opium :D' So I'm going to use the Lawrence sculpt for another character...preferably a king or prince or someone noble. His face seems better suited for that sort of role :)
So this is exciting...I get to pick a new sculpt for the leader of my crew...but actually...it's really difficult XD' I find I'm extremely picky now. So I hope I can have fun looking for a new shell for him (hopefully keeping me busy until I start making some money soon) :)

Ludwig's character is still not that well known to me. But what I know is that he is extremely self secure, helps anyone he can, knows his own limitations, loves to taunt officials/guards/royals/etc., it prone to spend every penny in his pocket, likes to be praised for his looks and charm, dislikes rivals in looks and charm (he is pretty narcissistic actually <_<), is an extremely good fencer, seems like he doesn't have a care in the world but is actually very clever and cunning.
I'm imagining a guy who takes care of his crew like a mother hen, but at the same time loves to get in trouble with the authorities. He was sold into slavery as a young boy, so he has seen the system and hates how rich people trample on those less fortunate. He is a little like Robin Hood...just way more naughty XD

Idk if that makes sense...but it's turned out it's hard to find the perfect sculpt. I'd love to get a slightly smirky sculpt for him actually, but the ones I've seen so far will be hard to make into a 26 years old guy and not just a 17~19 years old ^^"
I'll just look further and hope I one day come across the perfect sculpt :D

My sister Helene showed me this super nice doll creator. So I've had fun trying to make concepts for my dolls using it.
 Codelia and Fitzwilliam. I want Codelia to have a colorfull wardrobe. And Fitz needs some goggles. :D

 Ophelia and Freyah. I want them to both have red hair. Ophelia is more of a wine/dark red, whereas Freyah's will be more orangey. ^^

Princess - disguise version (for lack of an actual name) and Ludwig. She is going to be shelled as a grey IH Bianca. Ludwig will have black hair with some blue incorporated in it somehow. ^^

Princess - non-disguise version (still not having a name for her) and royal-dude-number-001 (I played around to find a look for my IH Lawrence). I want my princess to be able to wear some awesome costumes as well :D And I'm imagining Lawrence's character will have a serious side-part x'D

So yeah, that's what I've been managing for now >_<" I hope I'm back soon with something interesting XD

26 januar 2016

Liebster award another one XD

My sister Helene from thelittledollmaster re-tagged me for doing the Liebster Award, so thanks for that XD' Haha no really, thank you. It was nice to see you back doing blogging :D Plz keep it up <3

The rules:
1. Thank the person who presented you the award and link back to their blog.
2. Post the award image on your blog.
3. Answer 11 questions posted by the presenter.
4. Nominate 5-11 blogs with less than 200 followers.
5. Create 11 questions for the nominees to answer.
6. List the rules in your post.
7. Inform the people you chose of their nomination by leaving a comment on their blog and link them your post.

The questions:
1. Which doll in your collection is the one you spend most time with and why?
Hmm...tough one...I actually think I've spend most time on Freyah, because she is pure gorgeousness >:D
2. What got you into the hobby?
My friend introduced me to her ws Luts Delf El back in 2005 before I went to Japan. But because I had to go to Japan for a year, I couldn't get my own before I returned home and had earned some money. But I think I knew back then, that I wanted one for myself. ^^
I ended up drooling over El as well, but decided on a Delf Shine in stead. I got him in the beginning of 2008 :D
3. How much money are you willing to spend on your dream doll?
Depends on how my situation at that point is. For now I think my absolute max is around $2000. My most expensive doll yet was a little over $1600 and was my IH Crow. oO"
I don't even wish to know how much money that is in DKK ^^"
4. What is your fondest memory in the hobby?
The day I decided to buy BOTH types of PW Dlight. Haha I couldn't believe myself, but at the same time it felt RIGHT! *___* It felt soooooo goooooooood!!! But also a little gaudy and scary XD'
5. Have you experienced anything bad in the hobby?
Well, the whole recast issue is pretty bad. I once joined a facebook group and a girl posted a pic with a huge recast haul and it was ridiculous. I fled that group immediately. Also, at one meet up here in DK there were people who brought and bought recasts which was also SO horrible. It was so awkward and I'll never go to a meet up with those people again ;^;
6. Do you have any specific things you go through when choosing name and looks for your dolls?
Mostly I go through name sites that include the meanings of the names. I find names I think are pretty and look up their origin and meaning. But its a process. Sometimes I create my own weird spellings of the names just because...I can. XD'
7. Is there anything you wish you did more in the hobby?
Most stuff really. Haha XD
I wish I was better at taking photos and doing faceups more often.
8. Do you have any routines when taking pictures?
Pick doll(s), pick background, find camera, pose doll, curse a lot, try to take some pictures, curse a lot, pose doll again, take more pics, curse a lot, try other settings on camera, take more pics, give up, put in photoshop, curse a lot, maybe something comes out of it. ^^"
9. Is there any specific doll or person in the hobby you are inspired by?
Not specific as such. I do get A LOT of inspiration from Anne <3 because we talk dollies so often, but also just from going through dollie sites on the web, visit DoA, go through Instagram or Flickr. There are inspiration to be had in so many places I think.
10. Do you have a holy grail doll, if yes which?
I guess it would be the Dolfie Dream Sheryl Nome of Ranka Lee dolls >_< If I was super rich I'd get them, but I'll do with watching them from afar. I'd love to have them, but I know I'll never get them, so I've just come to terms with that.
11. How many dolls have you got since you started in the hobby?
*Counts in head* 12 whole dolls (13 counting my incoming Hunky Dory). But I have sold a few since then.

I won't tag anybody. I think all the people I know here have been tagged once or twice already anyway :3

06 januar 2016

Liebster award

Alejandra aka Fantasywoods was so sweet and gave me this award. I'm very happy she would think of me. Thank you Alejandra! *^^*

The rules are:
1. Thank the person who presented you the award and link back to their blog.
2. Post the award image on your blog.
3. Answer 11 questions posted by the presenter.
4. Nominate 5-11 blogs with less than 200 followers.
5. Create 11 questions for the nominees to answer.
6. List the rules in your post.
7. Inform the people you chose of their nomination by leaving a comment on their blog and link them your post.

The questions I got from Alejandra:
1. What's the thing you love the most about blogging?
That I can put all my ramblings in one place where I can later find it, search it, and reference it. Its just very liberating to have a place just for YOUR collection, thoughts and stuff, so that you don't feel you need to meet at certain standard or have to consider anything else but your own preferences. :D
2. What's the thing you love the most about your dolls/figures?
That they are MINE! *crazy eyes*....no, really, I love that I get to have them just as I want them. I love looking at them and then realizing I'm smiling to myself because they make me happy *^^*
3. Is there anything you always wanted to do with your dolls but never dared to?
I've always wanted to do a mod project, but I don't see myself doing anything of the sort on any of the dolls I have now. I might consider playing around with a tiny head and doing some eye-modding. But that would probably be add-on modding and not substraction-modding. I'm way too scared to mess something up permanently XD'
4. Are you working on something for your dolls/figures at the moment?
Not really, other than ideas. I'm pretty busy with exams in the next couple of weeks, but afterwards I intend to order some wig fibers and start making some wigs. I'd also like to start sculpting some weapons soon-ish. ^^
5. Have any of your friends/family joined the hobby because they got to know it through you?
Well, I can't say if it was because of me only, but I do believe two of my younger sisters decided to get their own dolls after I received my first doll back in January 2008. But I don't think we've ever really discussed this.
6. Is there something or someone in particular that inspires your aesthetics, background stories, etc.?
I'm very inspired by the Final Fantasy universe for the 'setting' of my dolls story. Steampunk, Granado Espada and Pirates of the Caribbean are a great inspiration for clothes. :D
7. Do you share your doll or doll photos with people outside the hobby?
Not really, unless they ask to see something. I live in a dorm and twice a year we have these tour-de-chambre parties where we circulate the rooms on my floor. One time, my dorm-mate insisted I showed him one of those "crazy expensive dolls" I'd been talking about, so I showed him Alice. He held her very tenderly while being all "OMG! She looks AMAZING!!" and some of the other guys were like "WOW!" XD' It was pretty neat. Haha
I think I'd show people some photographs when I get better. Just to show them I'm not just sitting in a dark corner with my strange hobby like a maniac. Sometimes people are clearly petrified when you tell them you collect dolls. <_<"
8. Is any of your dolls based on yourself or a person you know?
Not really, but I don't believe you can create characters without pouring a little of yourself into them. So I imagine all of my characters have something in common with me. I tend to try and give them some of the same faults as I see in myself, that way I hope they become a little more 3D-like and I can also relate to them much better XD
9. Do you have a favorite doll/figure from another persons collection? Would you own the same doll/figure?
I have many favourites! I have at least one from each collector I know. Haha
Yeah I'd definitely be able to own the same doll, but it would never be to 'imitate' another persons character. It would just be coincidence. Anne/BJDzen and I both have a PW Dlight - but each of us have her in a different colour, and I don't think their characters are anything alike XD' But we just love the same sculpt.
10. Three things you like about yourself?
I'm a friendly person.......My hands are good at crafting stuff.......I can cook ;P
11. Anything you have learned in this hobby you wish you knew before joining?
Not really. I feel like I did enough research before I bought my first doll to know what it entailed. Maybe something about it'd be sure to ruin me and suck my wallet dry? XD

My questions for the people I award:
1. What is the best thing that has ever happened to you because of this hobby?
2. Do you think this hobby has changed you as a person?
3. When did you start collecting, and what was your idea when you started (like limits of how many dolls, limits as to what to spend, maybe you only wanted dolls from a certain company)?
4. What are the main reasons why you are in this hobby?
5. Are there certain people/brands/etc. that inspires your collection?
6. Where do you store your doll-boxes?
7. How long did you wait on your dolls from they were paid off until you had them in your hands? Please mention the fastest and slowest!
8. What is the most appealing feature in a dolls face?
9. Do you have a no-go? F.ex. big noses, angry eyes, teeth showing, etc.
10. If you could have any doll in the world, which do you desire most?
11. Do you have a preferred skin tone for your resin buddies?

The award goes toooooo:
Ponpyon
HirinAnne
Tjassi
Michelle